PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIE POLICY

At The Rainford Trust, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. In this policy, we explain how we collect and use your personal information when you visit our website, use our services or otherwise contact us.

Please note that links from our website may take you to external websites which are not operated by us or covered by this policy. We recommend that you check their privacy policies before submitting any personal information to other sites.

About Us

We are The Rainford Trust (registered charity number 266157) and our registered office is Brabners LLP, Horton House, Exchange Flags, Liverpool L2 3YL.

We are the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which means that we decide how and why we use your personal data within our business.

If you have any questions about your privacy on our website, or our use of your personal data, please contact us.

 

What personal information do we collect, and how do we use it?

You are not required (by law or by any contract with us) to provide personal information to us via our website or when you contact us. We will only require you to provide personal information to us where it is necessary for us to provide you with a service at your request.

Providing our Services

We will collect personal information about you if you enquire about what we do as a charity, if you submit a grant funding application to us, and if you subscribe to our newsletter and/or email notifications. This may include:

  • Information to identify you, such as your full name, occupation and employer, where relevant

  • Contact information, such as your postal address, email address and telephone number

  • Additional information relevant to your use of our site and services, such as your marketing preferences and feedback

  • Information about your grant application

  • Payment information (securely collected and processed by our bank or payment provider)

We have a legitimate interest in efficiently and effectively managing and operating our charity, and improving the services that we offer, to give you the best experience that we can. As a user of the site, and if you submit a grant application to us, we sometimes need to use your personal information to manage this. We will use your information so that we can:

  • Provide you with information about our services and your grant applications with us 

  • Verify your identity

  • Deal with any complaints you may have

  • Administer your grant application and make grant payments to you

  • Contact you about any changes that we make to our services

  • Improve the services that we offer, including the performance of our systems, processes and our people

  • Administer our website, including troubleshooting problems, analysing statistics, conducting research and tests and keeping the site secure

Promoting our Services

We may use the personal information that we hold about you (such as your name and email address) to identify and tell you about our services that we think may be of interest to you. This includes our newsletter.

We have a legitimate interest to use your personal information in this way to promote our services and further our charity, but you may contact us at any time to let us know if you do not wish to receive these messages.

If you’re not a grant applicant, we will not use your personal contact details for marketing purposes unless you have given us consent to do so, and you may withdraw your consent or update your preferences at any time by contacting us.

Information we collect on our website

We collect information using cookies and other similar technologies to help distinguish you from other users of our website, including using Google Analytics. These can streamline your online experience by saving you from re-inputting some information and also allow us to make improvements to our website. For more information about how and why we use cookies, please take a look through our Cookie Policy.

 

When you visit our website, we may collect the following information: 

  • Which pages you view and which links you follow

  • Your IP address and general location

  • Details of the hardware and software that you are using to access the site

  • A device identifier (cookie or IP address) for fraud prevention

  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Keeping in touch

We need to use your personal information whenever you contact us, whether via the website, email, phone or post. We also need to use your information to let you know about any important changes to our charity or policies (including this privacy policy). We have a legitimate interest to use your information in this way and, in some cases, this may be necessary for our performance of a contract with you (for example, in providing grant funding to you) or to comply with our legal obligations.

Information we receive about you from other sources

Sometimes you will have given your consent for other websites, services or third parties to provide information to us. 

This could include information from third parties that we work with to provide our services, such as technical support companies. Whenever we receive information about you from other third parties, we will let you know what information we have received and how and why we intend to use it.

How else might we use your personal data?

In some cases, we may collect personal information about you from other sources. This may include:

  • Publicly available information from sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Roll

  • Information you have shared publicly, including on social media

  • Information from third party databases, such as credit reference agencies

We may use your information where it is necessary for us to do so in order to meet our legal obligations or to detect and prevent fraud, money-laundering and other crimes. We may also use your information where it is necessary to protect your interests, or the interests of others, or in accordance with our legal obligations. This may include in the event of criminality such as identity theft, piracy or fraud.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes we collected it for (as explained in this policy) unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We share the information that you provide to us with our staff so that we can manage our charity and provide our services to you. We may also share your information with selected third parties, such as:

  • Our web hosting provider, Wix.com, to host the website and related services and applications

  • Payment service providers, for making and receiving payments

  • Contact management systems to send emails, instant messages and SMS messages

  • Our trusted professional advisers such as lawyers and accountants, where appropriate

We may disclose your information to other third parties where we believe that the disclosure is:

  • Required by the law, or in order to comply with judicial proceedings, court orders or legal or regulatory proceedings

  • Necessary to protect the safety of our employees, our property or the public

  • Necessary for the prevention or detection of crime, including exchanging information with other companies or organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

  • Proportionate as part of a merger, charity or asset sale (in the event that this happens we may share your information with the prospective seller or buyer involved)

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only store your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes it was collected for. For example, payment information will only be held for as long as necessary to process the transaction. Where we provide you with any service, we need to retain the information we hold about you for at least as long as we continue to provide that service to you. 

If you are a grant applicant, we may retain the information we hold about you, including your contact details and grant history, for a period of 6 years from our most recent engagement with you.

If you are a user of our website, or we have otherwise been in contact with you, we may retain the information we hold about you for a period of up to 6 years.

Thereafter, and in all other circumstances, we will only keep your information for as long as is strictly necessary to allow us to achieve the original purpose for which that information was collected.

Protecting your personal information

We put in place appropriate security measures to keep your personal data secure and to prevent unauthorised access.

Information that you provide via our website is hosted with Wix.com on secure third party servers in the UK. We try to ensure that all information you provide to us via the website is transferred securely – always check for the padlock symbol in your browser and “https” in the URL before submitting information. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and, although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website.

What rights do you have?

You have a number of rights in respect of your personal data. If you would like any further information or to exercise any of your rights, please contact us. In most cases, we will not charge you any fee if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

The right to be informed

We have a legal obligation to provide you with concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible information about your personal information and our use of it. We have written this policy to comply with this right, but please contact us if you require further information.

The right to access your personal data

You have the right to ask us to confirm whether or not we hold any of your personal data. If we do, you have the right to access a copy of your data, as well as information about how, and why, we use it. In order to prevent your data being disclosed to someone who is not authorised to access it, we may have to verify your identity before we provide you with a copy of the data that we hold.

The first copy of your information that you request from us will be provided free of charge, if you require further copies we may charge an administrative fee to cover our costs. Please contact us if you wish to request access to our data.

The right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data

If the information that we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to require us to correct that data (or complete it by supplementing it with other information).

The right to be forgotten

You have the right to require us to delete or destroy your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • The information is no longer needed for the purposes we collected it for

  • Where we rely on your consent, and you withdraw that consent

  • You object to us using your information for marketing purposes, or for our legitimate interests, and we have no overriding reason to keep using it

  • We have used your information unlawfully

  • We are required by law to delete your information

If these situations apply, you may contact us to request that we erase your data from our systems.

The right to have your data transferred to you or a third party in a common format

Where your personal data is processed by automated means, you may have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to ask us to transfer this data to another organisation in a safe and secure way.

You have the right to object to direct marketing

You can ask us at any time to stop using your information for direct marketing purposes, even if we do not rely on your consent to do this. You may exercise this right by following the instructions in any of the emails that we send to you, or by contacting us.

The right to object to us using your information for our own legitimate interests

Sometimes, we use your personal information to achieve goals that will help our charity – these are our legitimate interests, and they are explained in more detail in this policy.

We aim to always ensure that your rights and information are properly protected. If you believe that the way we are using your data is not justified due to its impact on you or your rights, you have the right to object to our use of your data in these ways. If you do object to this, unless we have a compelling reason to continue we will stop using your personal data for these purposes.

You have the right to restrict how we use your personal data

You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data in any way other than simply keeping a copy of it. This right is available where:

  • You have informed us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, and we have not yet been able to verify or update this

  • You have objected to us using your information for our own legitimate interests and we are in the process of considering your objection

  • We have used your information unlawfully, but you do not want us to delete it

  • We no longer need to use the information, but you need it for a legal claim

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This version was last updated on 18th January 2021 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

How do we use cookies?

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We use Google Analytics to provide anonymous statistics on how our site is used.  Some performance cookies may be placed and managed by third parties.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Your cookie preferences

We understand that not everyone wants to see targeted adverts or contribute to statistics on website use. When you first visit our website, you will be asked to confirm which types of cookies you agree to us using. You cannot disable cookies that are necessary for our website to operate correctly, but we will not place other cookies unless you agree. You can change your cookie preferences on our website via the pop-up cookie acceptance banner.

You can also configure cookie settings in your web browser to prevent first party cookies (from our website) and/or third party cookies (from other websites) from being used when you visit our website. You can find out more about how to do this at the following links:

However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

What cookies do we use?

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name                         Cookie Description                                                                              Duration

XSRF-TOKEN                         Used for security reasons                                                                    Session

hs                                            Used for security reasons                                                                     Session

svSession                                Used in connection with user login                                                    2 years

SSR-caching                           Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered      1 minute

_wixCIDX                                Used for system monitoring/de-bugging                                         3 months

_wix_browser_sess                Used for system monitoring/de-bugging                                          Session

consent-policy                       Used for cookie banner parameters                                                  12 months

smSession                              Used to identify logged in site members                                          Session

TS*                                          Used for security and anti-fraud reasons                                           Session

bSession                                 Used for system effectiveness measurement                                    30 minutes

fedops.logger.sessionId        Used for stability/effectiveness measurement                                  12 months

wixLanguage                          Used on multilingual websites to save user language                     12 months

For more information about how cookies are used in connection with Google Analytics please click here. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, click here.

There’s also a lot of good information about cookies available online. For more information about cookies generally, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about our collection or use of your personal data, please contact us in the first instance so that we may seek to resolve your complaint.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the statutory body which oversees data protection law in the UK. Please visit the ICO website if you wish to lodge a complaint with the ICO. If you are based in another European Union member state, you may instead lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country.

Contact Us

If you wish to speak to us regarding your privacy, or our use of your personal data or cookies, please contact us using the following details:

Post:                The Rainford Trust, c/o Brabners LLP, Horton House, Exchange Flags, Liverpool L2 3YL

Email:              shirley.robinson@brabners.com

Website:          www.rainfordtrust.org